Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

We will maintain the privacy of your information and will adhere to policies that prevent unauthorised use of your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Alcare Pharmaceuticals Pte Ltd (Alcare) manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose Personal Data about customers, partners, suppliers, employee and other individuals.

Collection of Personal Data

Generally, Alcare collects your Personal Data when you submit enquiries, place orders, arranging deliveries and made payment for any of our products and services; when you interact with our customers service officers, when you create an online account with us; request that we contact you or respond to our request for additional Personal Data; submit a job application or when you submit Personal Data for any other reasons.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Generally, Alcare collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for any or all the following purposes:

  1. Provision of goods and services as requested by you. This includes invoicing, account management and processing payment.
  2. Responding to your queries, requests, applications, complaints and feedback.
  3. Verifying your identity
  4. Compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.
  5. Transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes.
  6. Purposes related to recruitment, and employment of personnel and providing internal services to personnel.
  7. Any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
  8. Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties.
  9. Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data.

Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please log in to your accounts through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer at the contract details provided below.  The request will be processed within 30days or if not, Alcare will notify you.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Alcare may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with Alcare.

 

Accuracy of Personal Data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you. In order to ensure that such personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are any changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

 

Protection of Personal Data

Alcare does not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law, or expressly or impliedly consented by you.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect your personal data.

We endeavor to take precautions to ensure that the personal data you have provided is protected against unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

 

Retention of Personal Data

Alcare will not keep your personal data for any longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, consented, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

 

Transfers of Personal Data

We do not generally transfer personal data to territories outside of Singapore. However, if we do, we will take steps to ensure that any transfer of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be conducted in accordance with the PDPA.

 

Data Protection Officer

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Contact no: 62508689

Email address: [email protected]

 

Use of Cookies

We also monitor and track usage of our website, viewing and traffic patterns, customer behaviour, and other similar information. We compile this information into a statistical aggregate and use this information for internal business and administrative purpose which includes improving our website, our product and service offerings, our operations, and our customer service.

We use “cookies” where a small data file is sent to your browser to collect information on an aggregate and non-identifiable manner (eg, number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites). All users can modify their browser setting to either accept or decline the cookies. Declining the cookies may prevent the user from taking full advantage, or accessing all parts of our website.

Photography and Filming

During events, photography, sound recording, videotaping and filming may be conducted for use in Alcare publicity materials, eg website, brochures, email direct mailers and social media. Photos, sound recordings, videos and film recordings of certain individuals may be made during these events. If any individual does not wish for any photos, sound recordings, videos and film recording where he or her appears to be used for any Alcare publicity materials, please notify us. Otherwise, every individual attending the events will be deemed to have given his/her consent to the use of any photos, sound recordings, videos and film recordings by Alcare.

 

Governing Law

This policy is governed by the laws of Singapore.

 

Effect of notice and changes to notice

This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice.

 

Last updated on 3rd October 2019.

meril life sciences

Biomime
Kaneka Corporation

Crusade
Ikazuchi Zero
Mizuki Standard
Mizuki FX
Raiden 3
Thrombuster II

Nipro vascular solution


Lacrosse NSE
Goodtec Diagnostic
Atherocut

Logistics


Asahi Intecc
Vascuasia
Omnicare

error: Content is protected !!
0